Privacy Policy

Rabidreaders.com is a personal website maintained by a single individual.  The site is available to anybody with access to the Internet.

Definition of Personal Information: Personal information is information about an identifiable individual.  Personal information includes information that relates to:  an individual’s personal characteristics (e.g. gender, age, income, home address, phone number, ethnic background, family status); health (e.g. health history, health conditions, health services received); or activities (e.g. religion, politics, opinions expressed by an individual, an opinion or evaluation of an individual).  Personal information differs from business information (e.g. an individual’s business address and telephone number).  The latter is not protected by privacy legislation.

Rabidreaderstoo.com respects your privacy

Any personal information you provide to us through email including and similar to your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address will not be released, sold, or rented to any entities or individuals outside of rabidreaders.com.

Social interactions such as (but not limited to) blog comments are, by their very nature, in the public domain.

 Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Cookies may be used to:

  • Make the website function properly
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook.  Such social networks are governed by their own advertising policies.
  • Compile such information as browser type, language preference, referring site, etc. in statistics programs available through the web host or services such as Google Analytics

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

Disabling cookies may cause certain features of this website to not function properly.

Advertisers

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on this site.  Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to this and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. 

Tracking cookies may be used by advertisers to ensure our account is credited for the traffic or sales generated.

Rabidreaders.com does not use any pop-up or pop-under ads, nor do we use misleading links. Advertisements on Rabidreaders.com originate from reputable sources and are related to the website content.  Please note, however, that the webmaster of Rabidreaders.com is not responsible for the advertising served by a third party. If there are any issues regarding advertisements or advertising practices on this website, please contact the webmaster.

Spam

The webmaster of Rabidreaders.com does not maintain a mailing list.  Emails originating from Rabidreaders.com will be in response to questions and comments submitted through the contact form, or to follow up on previous correspondence.

Off-site links

Rabidreaders.com provides links to other sites that may provide additional information on topics covered on the website. While all links are pre-screened before inclusion we are not responsible for the content of those sites.

Any concerns?

Contact the webmaster of Rabidreaders.com

For more general inquiries, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector.  The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for privacy disputes.  The Information and Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:

112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Phone: (613) 995-8210 | (800) 282-1376 | TTY (613) 922-9190 | Fax (613) 947-6850

www.privcom.gc.ca